Deputy Chairman Sayavush Heydarov: “Freedom of conscience are ensured in a high level in Azerbaijan”
Freedom of conscience are ensured in a high level in Azerbaijan and all religious confessions are treated equally. Everyone is free on his/her religious belief. This is the foundation of our state-religion relations.
Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Religious Associations Sayavush Heydarov has said to “Trend” information agency.
During the Second Karabakh War the Armenian occupiers and their political leaders had attempted to give the war a religious connotation, the Deputy Chairman underlined.
“Armenians attempted to present it to the world as a Muslim-Christian confrontation with the aim of receiving support from western countries. However, informing the world community, leading media companies by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and existence of interreligious solidarity in our country led to failure of Armenians’ actions. There are thoughts about being moral crisis across the world at present. During this period, this solidarity strategy developed by Azerbaijan might be a road map for this crisis," he added.