Presiden Ilham Aliyev: “Our historical and religious heritage was erased by Armenian occupants”
Azerbaijan is a country which faced one of the biggest injustices in the world, occupation by Armenia of almost 20% of our territory, which resulted in ethnic cleansing – one million of Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced persons. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has said in his speech at the Baku Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement Parliamentary Network.
The head of state noted that our historical and religious heritage was erased by Armenian occupants and now visitors of liberated territories can see it with their own eyes.
“This barbarism, vandalism and desecration of our mosques and destruction of our religious and cultural monuments – these are all facts. No one can ignore it. No matter how pro-Armenian forces and their supporters want to neglect, they are not able to neglect these facts, because already thousands, maybe tens of thousands of people visited the liberated territories, including foreign visitors, of course, politicians, members of parliament, chairmen of parliament, journalists, experts and ordinary people, visitors.”-President Ilham Aliyev has emphasized.